Woolly Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron sorocephalodes E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Woolly Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2a
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
More widespread and common than previously known, but many subpopulations are small and isolated. Unexplained population declines close to 30% have been observed in many subpopulations since 1985. The decline may be the result of climate change, as declines tend to be more severe on lower slopes. Monitoring is required to determine whether the population decline is continuing. Generation length 20 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua to Baviaanskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes, 1300-1700 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron sorocephalodes E.Phillips & Hutch.NT A2aRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron sorocephalodes E.Phillips & Hutch.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron sorocephalodes E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© B. du Preez


Search for images of Leucadendron sorocephalodes on iNaturalist