Natal Spear-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. natalense (Thode & Gilg) I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron natalense Thode & Gilg
Common Names
Natal Spear-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/09/02
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
AOO 85 km², the population continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation, too frequent fire and apparent recruitment failure, but more than 10 locations remain. Many subpopulations are small and isolated, but not more than 50% of subpopulations are affected by fragmentation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Gorge to Port St Johns, also possibly at Dwessa Forest Reserve.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
It is localized to damp places in coastal sandstone grassland, 30-500 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. natalense (Thode & Gilg) I.WilliamsNT B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. natalense (Thode & Gilg) I.WilliamsLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. natalense (Thode & Gilg) I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Leucadendron spissifolium subsp. natalense on iNaturalist