Oribi Spear-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. oribinum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Oribi Spear-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 715 km², AOO 74 km², many subpopulations in the northern part of the range have declined or are now locally extinct due to habitat loss mainly due to sugarcane cultivation and urban expansion. Less than 10 locations remain and continue to decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Flats to Mkambati.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
Pondoland coastal grassland, steep grassy slopes above cliffs, 300-500 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. oribinum I.WilliamsVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. oribinum I.WilliamsLower Risk - Conservation Dependent Scott-Shaw (1999)
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. oribinum I.WilliamsInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. oribinum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron spissifolium subsp. oribinum on iNaturalist