Kareedouwvlakte Spear-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. phillipsii (Hutch.) I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron gnidioides Gand. & Schinz, Leucadendron phillipsii Hutch.
Common Names
Kareedouwvlakte Spear-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/20
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This is a widespread taxon that is threatened by ongoing habitat degradation, as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants. It is however not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Tsitsikamma Mountains, Elandsberg and Van Staden's mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos
Description
Damp places on south-facing mountain slopes, at 0-300 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
On the lower southern slopes of the Van Stadens Mountains, much of this species' habitat has been converted to exotic timber plantations, spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants are causing ongoing degradation of remaining fynbos patches.
Population

This species is common as isolated patches of a few scattered plants. The population trend is unknown, but suspected to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. phillipsii (Hutch.) I.WilliamsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron spissifolium (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams subsp. phillipsii (Hutch.) I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron spissifolium subsp. phillipsii on iNaturalist