Riviersonderend Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron burchellii I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Riviersonderend Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2019/08/14
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
AOO 709 km², potentially threatened by habitat loss to expanding protea orchards, spread of alien invasive species, and hybridization and genetic contamination by closely related taxa planted near wild subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Dry, stony north-facing slopes in sandstone fynbos, 500-1200 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
Although this species is confined mostly in a protected area, the biggest threat is the planting of protea orchards in its habitat. Hybridization of planted plants with native species and expansion of these fields is likely to be a threat. There are scattered hakea and pine plants that are likely to outcompete the indigenous species if left unmanaged.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron burchellii I.WilliamsNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron burchellii I.WilliamsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron burchellii I.WilliamsIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron burchellii I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron burchellii on iNaturalist