Spicy Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron tinctum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron humifusum (Meisn.) E.Phillips & Hutch.
Common Names
Spicy Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Climate-change models predict a population reduction of up to 50% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005). This is an extreme scenario as the population is not currently declining. Drought sensitivity has however been observed, and a population reduction of 20-30% is considered more realistic (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River Mountains to Hottentots Holland and Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Stony sandstone and shale slopes, 20-300 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron tinctum I.WilliamsNT A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron tinctum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucadendron tinctum on iNaturalist