Tradouw Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron tradouwense I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Tradouw Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1b(i,ii,iii,iv)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 35 km², declining as a result of habitat loss to agriculture, alien plant invasion, too frequent and aseasonal fire and wild flower harvesting. Fire-related population fluctuations have been observed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains, Tradouw Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos
Description
Steep, south-facing sandstone slopes, 160-180 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Intrinsic Factors, Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron tradouwense I.WilliamsCR B1b(i,ii,iii,iv)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron tradouwense I.WilliamsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron tradouwense I.WilliamsEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron tradouwense I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron tradouwense on iNaturalist