Laingsburg Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron osbornei Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Laingsburg Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron osbornei has a restricted distribution range, with an Extent of Occurrence of 1561 km². It is however common within its range, and has no significant threats, and therefore is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Leucadendron osbornei has a limited distribution range in the mountains of the north-western Little Karoo, where it occurs in the Matjiesgoedberg, Elandsberg, Touwsberg, and western edge of the Klein Swartberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos
Description
It occurs in gravelly or sandy soils in dry sandstone and quartzite fynbos, 700-1600 m.
Threats
There are no significant threats to this species.
Population

Although only discovered in 1994 and described in 1997, this species is common on arid mountain summits within its range.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron osbornei RourkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron osbornei Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron osbornei on iNaturalist