Scraggly Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron truncatum (Thunb.) Meisn.
Common Names
Scraggly Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2004/11/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
37% of this species' range is already transformed, and habitat loss to rooibos tea and potato cultivation continues at an estimated 0.5% per year. This is likely to lead to a 30% population reduction within 60 years (generation length 20 years). A number of formerly large subpopulations have been reduced due to habitat loss, subpopulations are being increasingly fragmented, and are also threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Berg River mouth to Kraaifontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Sand fynbos on flats. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Intrinsic Factors
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br.VU A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2004. Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucadendron cinereum on iNaturalist