Lollipop Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron immoderatum Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Climax Conebush (e), Lollipop Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv); D
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO and AOO 50 m², fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in one small subpopulation at one location. The population is at present only 14 mature individuals and is threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Mesic montane fynbos at about 1300 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron immoderatum RourkeCR B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv); DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron immoderatum Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron immoderatum on iNaturalist