Common Ridge-cone Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron comosum (Thunb.) R.Br. subsp. comosum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron aemulum R.Br., Leucadendron deasii E.Phillips
Common Names
Common Ridge-cone Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/04/12
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swartberg, Langeberg, Outeniqua and Kouga mountains, with isolated populations on the Touwsberg and Rooiberg in the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in montane sandstone fynbos, 800-1800 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron comosum (Thunb.) R.Br. subsp. comosum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron comosum (Thunb.) R.Br. subsp. comosum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© Outramps

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Leucadendron comosum subsp. comosum on iNaturalist