Garden Route Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron conicum (Lam.) I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron ramosissimum H.Buek ex Meisn.
Common Names
Garden Route Conebush (e), Grey Conebush (e), Tolbos (a), Vaal-tolbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Although many subpopulations of this species have declined due to afforestation and alien plant invasion, it was not previously considered to be threatened. Land transformation and climate change models (Bomhard et al. 2005) predict that there may be a population reduction by 2025 (generation length 20 years), but it is not expected to exceed 30%. The habitat of this species is particularly sensitive to development and alien plant invasion and the population should be closely monitored.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Tsitsikamma and Kouga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Forest margins and riparian and wetland habitats in sandstone fynbos. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron conicum (Lam.) I.WilliamsNT A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron conicum (Lam.) I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucadendron conicum on iNaturalist