Dune Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron coniferum (L.) Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron inflexum Link (in part), Leucadendron sabulosum T.M.Salter
Common Names
Duin-geelbos (a), Dune Conebush (e), Dune Yellowbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A past population reduction of 30% is estimated based on a 33% reduction in range size and 31% habitat loss to urban and coastal development, crop cultivation and alien plant invasion in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Land transformation and climate change models predict a further 50% population reduction by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005), but the species is resilient to fragmentation, and decline due to expansion of alien invasive plants is unlikely to be significant if current management programmes are maintained. A population reduction of 30% is however likely within the next 20 years due to climate change and ongoing habitat loss to urban and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Soetanysberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Sand fynbos on the lowlands, bordering on strandveld in some situations.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron coniferum (L.) Meisn.VU A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucadendron coniferum (L.) Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Leucadendron coniferum on iSpot