Rosette Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron coriaceum E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Rosette Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on a 80% reduction in range size (EOO) and 51% habitat loss, mainly to crop cultivation, in the past 100 years (generation length 100 years). 37% of subpopulations known through herbarium records are now locally extinct. EOO 2222 km², AOO 45 km², five small, severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation, skewed sex ratios in small fragments, recruitment failure, herbicide drift from adjacent crop fields and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Napier to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
A renosterveld and renosterveld-ecotone species usually associated with silcrete and pallid zone clays. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are released after ripening, and is stored in surface leaf-litter. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Intrinsic Factors
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron coriaceum E.Phillips & Hutch.EN A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron coriaceum E.Phillips & Hutch.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron coriaceum E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron coriaceum E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucadendron coriaceum on iNaturalist