Swartveld Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron corymbosum P.J.Bergius
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Swartveld Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of 30-40% is estimated based on a 43-66% reduction in range size (EOO) in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Population reduction based on habitat loss is difficult to estimate as this species occurs in ecotonal areas, and also due to its ability to recolonize fallow fields. Habitat loss continues as a result of vineyard expansion, wetland drainage, urban expansion, alien plant invasion, road construction, road verge clearing and overgrazing. Unexplained population decline has been recorded in Protea Atlas Project surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Michell's Pass to Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Wet clay soils along valley bottoms, 100-300 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron corymbosum P.J.BergiusVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron corymbosum P.J.BergiusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron corymbosum P.J.BergiusVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron corymbosum P.J.Bergius. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron corymbosum on iNaturalist