Du Toit's Kloof Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron daphnoides (Thunb.) Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron venosum R.Br.
Common Names
Du Toit's Kloof Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on 63% habitat loss, mainly to forestry plantations, in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Decline due to alien pine invasion, habitat loss to protea and buchu cultivation and inappropriate fire management is continuing. In 1996 and 1999 large scale drought mortality (up to half the plants in some subpopulations) was observed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof to Villiersdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Granite slopes, 250-1000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Natural disasters
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron daphnoides (Thunb.) Meisn.EN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron daphnoides (Thunb.) Meisn.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron daphnoides (Thunb.) Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron daphnoides on iNaturalist