Visgat Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron diemontianum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Visgat Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D1
Assessment Date
2019/08/14
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, D. Raimondo, L. von Staden & H. Mtshali
Justification
A restricted endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, South Africa, it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1757km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 144 km². Follow the extensive surveys conducted by the Protea Atlas Project (1991- 2002) this species is known from 14 subpopulations. Most subpopulations are small and quite localized, but a few (7 out of 20) have more than 100 plants. The total population is suspected to be between 5000 and 10 000. There are no significant threats to this species it therefore qualifies as Near Threatened under criterion D1.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Groot Winterhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
This species occurs on gentle, sandy slopes in sandstone fynbos, 650-1000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
There are no significant threats impacting this species, 98% of records are from within protected areas. This species occurs on rocky substrates not suitable for agriculture. Although a invasive alien plants occur on farms bordering the protected areas where this species occurs, rate of invasion into the protected areas is low.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron diemontianum I.WilliamsEN B1bc(iv)+2bc(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron diemontianum I.WilliamsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron diemontianum I.WilliamsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Raimondo, D., von Staden, L. & Mtshali, H. 2019. Leucadendron diemontianum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Leucadendron diemontianum on iNaturalist