Summit Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron dregei E.Mey. ex Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum zwartbergense Bolus
Common Names
Summit Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv)
Assessment Date
2020/03/23
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2252 km², AOO 271 km², continuing decline has been observed in many small, severely fragmented subpopulations. his species is threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Leucadendron dregei occurs in sandstone fynbos, amid rocks at high altitudes. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
This species grows slowly and regular fires have extirpated many colonies (Vlok, 1991). There is ongoing degradation of habitat by too frequent fires.
Population

The population is extensive with scattered plants, comprising seven small, isolated subpopulations. The largest subpopulation has over 30000 plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron dregei E.Mey. ex Meisn.EN B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron dregei E.Mey. ex Meisn.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2020. Leucadendron dregei E.Mey. ex Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© W. Wiles

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucadendron dregei on iNaturalist