Worcester Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron flexuosum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Worcester Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/09/03
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO and AOO 12 km², about 400-500 plants at a single known location continue to decline due to expanding agriculture, alien plant invasion, overgrazing, clearing and mowing of road verges and inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley near Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in alluvial flats with deep soils containing a high proportion of water-worn stones. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from an underground rootstock. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron flexuosum I.WilliamsCR B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron flexuosum I.WilliamsEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron flexuosum I.WilliamsEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 1980 - unpublished. Taxonomic revision of the genus Lonchostoma.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron flexuosum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron flexuosum on iNaturalist