Hopefield Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron foedum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Hopefield Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of at least 30% is estimated based on a 44% reduction in range size (EOO) and 35% habitat loss, mainly to crop cultivation, in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). The population continues to decline due to expanding agriculture, overgrazing, alien plant invasion, inappropriate fire management and urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Hopefield.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats, 30-100 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron foedum I.WilliamsVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron foedum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron foedum on iNaturalist