Hairless Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron galpinii E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Hairless Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4c
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species occurring in habitats that are targeted for destructive thatch harvesting. Population reduction is difficult to estimate. Land cover data indicate that 24% of the habitat is transformed, but it underestimates areas that are severely degraded as a result of thatch harvesting and management practises such as brush cutting aimed at encouraging dense restio growth. Experts disagree on the extent of habitat loss, with some arguing that the population has already declined by 60% in the last two generations (generation length 20 years) and may be reduced by up to 80% within the next 20 years. It is suspected that a population reduction of at least 30% in three generations is likely, but surveys are urgently needed to determine the extent of the impact of that harvesting on the habitat of this species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
De Hoop to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
Low-lying areas between limestone hills on deeper, neutral soils. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation, Habitat loss, Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron galpinii E.Phillips & Hutch.VU A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron galpinii E.Phillips & Hutch.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron galpinii E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron galpinii E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron galpinii on iNaturalist