Broad-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron gandogeri Schinz ex Gand.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron guthrieae T.M.Salter
Common Names
Broad-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/13
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron gandogeri has a restricted distribution range, with an Extent of Occurrence of 3902 km². Within its range, it is abundant, and although there are ongoing threats to some subpopulations, it is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Leucadendron gandogeri has a restricted distribution range in the coastal mountains of the southwestern part of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Hottentots Holland and Kogelberg mountains to the Bredasdorp Mountains and Elim hills.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
This species occurs on stony sandstone slopes, often in high-altitude moist sites, 20-1450 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
The largest threats to this species are competition from alien invasive Hakea species, intensive commercial harvesting for the cut-flower industry in some parts of its range, and too frequent fires, which have led to some subpopulations crashing in the Kogelberg Nature Reserve.
Population

Subpopulations of this species are dense and extensive, often dominating their habitat (Rebelo 2001). Although there are threats to some subpopulations, it is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron gandogeri Schinz ex Gand.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron gandogeri Schinz ex Gand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron gandogeri on iNaturalist