Common Oily Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron glaberrimum (Schltr.) Compton subsp. glaberrimum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Common Oily Conebush (e), Perdepitjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/13
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon has a restricted range (Extent of Occurrence 3717 km²), but it has large subpopulations and is not declining, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This subspecies occurs from the Cederberg to Koue Bokkeveld, Skurweberg and Hex River Mountains in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs on steep sandy or stony slopes in montane sandstone fynbos, 400-2000 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this taxon.
Population

This subspecies is common within its habitat, and is frequently encountered in large, isolated subpopulations of several thousand individuals. As there are no severe threats to this taxon, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron glaberrimum (Schltr.) Compton subsp. glaberrimum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron glaberrimum (Schltr.) Compton subsp. glaberrimum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron glaberrimum subsp. glaberrimum on iNaturalist