Wynberg Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron grandiflorum (Salisb.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Mountain Rose (e), Wynberg Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Extinct
Assessment Date
2019/10/21
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Last seen in 1806. No records exist of its ecology, habitat, extent or time of demise, other than that it used to occur on Wynberg Hill's granitic soils. The cause of extinction is most likely to be vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Granitic soils in fynbos.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron grandiflorum (Salisb.) R.Br.Extinct Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron grandiflorum (Salisb.) R.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron grandiflorum (Salisb.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron grandiflorum on iNaturalist