Gydo Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron gydoense I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Gydo Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2a
Assessment Date
2011/06/14
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
The largest two subpopulations have been effectively eliminated by habitat loss to crop cultivation, resulting in at least a 50% population reduction in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Shale fynbos at mid to high elevations. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Habitat loss to fruit and cereal cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron gydoense I.WilliamsEN A2aRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2011. Leucadendron gydoense I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron gydoense on iNaturalist