Worcester Shale Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. laevigatum Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Worcester Shale Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2c; B1b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/02/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >80% in this formerly common species is estimated based on a 81% loss of number of subpopulations known through herbarium records in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). EOO 33 km², continuing decline in habitat and number of mature individuals and fire-related population fluctuations occur. This taxon is threatened by vineyard expansion, mining, alien plant invasion and too infrequent fire in isolated fragments.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley from Tulbagh to Wolseley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Most prominent in Breede Alluvium Fynbos.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. laevigatum Meisn.CR A2c; B1b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. laevigatum Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucadendron lanigerum var. laevigatum on iNaturalist