Common Shale Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. lanigerum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Common Shale Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on a 69% reduction in range size (EOO) and 54% habitat loss in the past 100 years (generation length 100 years). This taxon is threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation, alien plant invasion, overgrazing, too infrequent fire and herbicide drift onto small fragments from surrounding agricultural fields.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Strand and Diep River to Bain's Kloof and Dassenberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
A renosterveld and fynbos species of shale- and granite-derived soils.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. lanigerum EN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron lanigerum H.Buek ex Meisn. var. lanigerum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Leucadendron lanigerum var. lanigerum on iNaturalist