Bredasdorp Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron laxum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Bredasdorp Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on 53% habitat loss in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Most remaining subpopulations occur on small fragments and disturbed watercourses between agricultural fields. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyards. Alien plant invasion is threatening this species at a number of sites, but is being cleared. It is also threatened by wild flower harvesting, eutrophication, too frequent fire, overgrazing and road verge clearing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hermanus to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Leve, damp ground at the bottom of valleys, 20-200 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron laxum I.WilliamsEN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron laxum I.WilliamsEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron laxum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron laxum on iNaturalist