Line-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron fusciflorum (Jacq.) R.Br., Leucadendron longicaule (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams, Leucadendron tortum R.Br.
Common Names
Line-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >30% is estimated based on a 34% reduction in range size (EOO) and 43% habitat loss in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Threatened by urban expansion, alien plant invasion, agriculture, wetland drainage, groundwater extraction and wildflower harvesting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Typically on acid and alkaline sands that are seasonally waterlogged. Also appears to benefit from veld that is disturbed, overgrazed or too-frequently burned. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br.VU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Leucadendron linifolium on iNaturalist