Loerie Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron loeriense I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Loerie Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/13
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron loeriense has a restricted distribution range (Extent of Occurrence 7343 km²), and is known from only a few, isolated subpopulations. Subpopulations are however large, and there is no significant ongoing population decline, and therefore it is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Leucadendron loeriense is endemic to a small area in the mountains of the Eastern Cape between Port Elizabeth and the Western Cape border. It has been recorded in the Witteberg, Baviaanskloof, Kouga, Groot Winterhoek and Elandsberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Grootrivier Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs in montane sandstone fynbos, 450-1700 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
Subpopulations in the area surrounding the type locality were lost to timber plantations. The plantations are however no longer expanding, and are being phased out, and therefore this threat has largely ceased. Subpopulations in the eastern end of this species' range are threatened by too frequent fire, and field surveys are needed to confirm whether they still persist. It is threatened by competition from alien invasive plants in the Elandsberge, but Protea Atlas Project surveys recorded 74% of localities to be free of alien plants.
Population

This species occurs in large, isolated subpopulations. It was previously thought to be rare, but during Protea Atlas Project surveys, 34 subpopulations were recorded over a 160 km range. It has declined in the past, but there is no current significant ongoing decline.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron loeriense I.WilliamsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron loeriense I.WilliamsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron loeriense I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron loeriense on iNaturalist