Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br.

Scientific Name
Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Common Names
Brandhout (a), Cape Silver Tree (e), Silver Tree (e), Silwerboom (a), Witteboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
A population reduction of at least 50% is estimated based on a 74% reduction in range and loss of 55% of this species' habitat in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). It is currently threatened by urban expansion, afforestation, inappropriate fire management, alien plant invasion, habitat fragmentation an susceptibility to root fungal infections. Habitat loss models indicate that the population may decline by >80% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005). However, given that this charismatic species is intensively managed, such drastic declines are unlikely.
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Cape Peninsula and Somerset West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Major habitats
Granite and shale fynbos on moist, south-facing slopes.
Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Intrinsic Factors
Population trend
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br.EN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Accessed on 2015/11/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

Search for images of Leucadendron argenteum on iSpot