Van Rhynsdorp Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron meyerianum H.Buek ex E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Van Rhynsdorp Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A3c; B1b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2009/08/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 112 km², AOO 50 km²) that is undergoing rapid habitat loss to expanding rooibos tea cultivation. At the current rate of habitat loss it is projected that the population is likely to be reduced by >50% by 2025 (generation length 20 years). Most subpopulations consist of only a few individuals and are easily overlooked in surveys. Fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in small subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats in sandstone fynbos, 830 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Too-infrequent fire due to fire exclusion management and agriculture (Rooibos tea, cereals) are threats. Furthermore dormant subpopulations are likely to be missed in vegetation surveys and EIAs.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron meyerianum H.Buek ex E.Phillips & Hutch.EN A3c; B1b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2b(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2009. Leucadendron meyerianum H.Buek ex E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron meyerianum on iNaturalist