Rough-leaf Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron modestum I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Rough-leaf Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on 59% habitat loss, mainly to crop cultivation, in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Remaining subpopulations occur in small fragments and marginal habitat and are threatened by alien plant invasion, too frequent fire, overgrazing, road verge clearing and urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bot River to Potberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Most prominent in Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, persisting on soils too waterlogged for agriculture.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron modestum I.WilliamsEN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron modestum I.WilliamsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron modestum I.WilliamsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron modestum I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron modestum on iNaturalist