Silky-ruff Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron nervosum E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Silky-ruff Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A3d+4d
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This species is at present a popular cut flower and is known to occur in one extensive subpopulation on the northern slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains and another smaller, isolated subpopulation in the Langeberg. Wild plants are harvested, but the wild population has also greatly been increased when harvesters sowed seeds among the wild population. The population of this species is currently being maintained by its popularity as a cut flower, but it is likely to decline if other species are to become more favoured, and planted individuals are replaced by other species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains and Langeberg near Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
North-facing sandstone slopes, 1100-1350 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron nervosum E.Phillips & Hutch.NT A3d+4dRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron nervosum E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron nervosum E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron nervosum E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron nervosum on iNaturalist