Bokkeveld Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron nitidum H.Buek ex Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron schinzianum Schltr., Leucadendron schlechteri E.Phillips & Hutch.
Common Names
Bokkeveld Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron nitidum has a restricted distribution range, with an Extent of Occurrence of 3533 km², and an Area of Occupancy of 664 km². It is however common across its range, and has no severe threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Leucadendron nitidum has a restricted distribution range in the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Cederberg southwards to the Koue Bokkeveld and the Swartruggens mountains to the Bontberg near Touwsrivier.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs in sandstone and quartzite sands in montane fynbos, 900-1900 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
At present, there are no severe threats to this species. As a reseeder, it is potentially threatened by too frequent fire, but there is no current evidence of increasing fire frequencies within its range.
Population

This species is locally common across its range. There are no severe threats to the population, and therefore it is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron nitidum H.Buek ex Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron nitidum H.Buek ex Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron nitidum on iNaturalist