Yellow Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron olens I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Yellow Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2019/09/05
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron olens is a range restricted species (EOO 70 km² and AOO 60 km²), that is potentially threatened by alien hakea, wattle and pine invasion. Dense infestations of this species' habitat has been cleared, but reinvasion remains a potential threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Grootdoring River, Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in dry sandstone fynbos on lower north slopes. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is dioecious, with wind-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron olens I.WilliamsNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron olens I.WilliamsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron olens I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps

© Outramps

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucadendron olens on iNaturalist