Van Staden's Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron orientale I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Van Staden's Sunbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2005/11/17
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 592 km², AOO 43 km², small, severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to forestry plantations and alien plant invasion. Fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur and observed recruitment failure is concerning.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Cockscomb to Van Stadens Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Heavy sandstone soils, 150-850 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Intrinsic Factors, Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron orientale I.WilliamsEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron orientale I.WilliamsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron orientale I.WilliamsIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron orientale I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron orientale on iNaturalist