Catherine-wheel Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum catherinae Compton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Catherine-wheel Pincushion (e), Speldekussing (a), Waterluisie (a), Wheel Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 3472 km², AOO 142 km², fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in small, severely fragmented subpopulations. Seven subpopulations known through herbarium records could not be relocated in Protea Atlas Project surveys, but many new subpopulations were discovered. Agricultural impacts on wetlands and groundwater extraction may have caused a past population decline, but this species is also easily overlooked, especially in the dormant phase, and population reduction is therefore difficult to estimate. Climate change models predict a population reduction of up to 30% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005). Other threats include too frequent fire and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Lowland Freshwater Wetlands, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Seeps and river banks in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Intrinsic Factors, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum catherinae ComptonEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum catherinae ComptonNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum catherinae Compton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucospermum catherinae on iSpot