Heart-leaf Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum cordatum E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Heart-leaf Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 6 km², AOO< 6 km², fire related population fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in two known remaining locations. Past threats of mining and road construction have ceased, the remaining subpopulations are protected and there is no evidence of continuing decline. However, one subpopulation straddles Clarence Drive and any road widening, road verge management or development of the mine as an historical site will affect the population negatively.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos associated with manganese deposits on screes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum cordatum E.PhillipsEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum cordatum E.PhillipsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum cordatum E.PhillipsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum cordatum E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Leucospermum cordatum on iSpot