Oudtshoorn Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum erubescens Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Oudtshoorn Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/11/18
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
Habitat specialist on north-facing slopes. Not threatened in mountainous habitats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg endemic.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum erubescens RourkeRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Leucospermum erubescens Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucospermum erubescens on iSpot