Potberg Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum fulgens Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Potberg Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 19 km², fire-related fluctuations occur at a single known location. Invasive alien plants at the site are likely to cause a continuing decline in habitat quality. Other threats include agriculture and inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Potberg to Cape Infanta.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos
Description
Confined to deep colluvial soils between Potberg to the north and limestone hills to the south.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum fulgens RourkeCR B1ab(iii)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum fulgens RourkeVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum fulgens RourkeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum fulgens Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucospermum fulgens on iSpot