Outeniqua Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum glabrum E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Outeniekwa-kreupelhout (a), Outeniqua Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(iii,v)c(iv); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2005/11/17
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 1005 km², AOO 54 km², 14 severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, afforestation and fire break maintenance. Fire-related population fluctuations occur in small subpopulations, only three subpopulations have more than 100 plants. Total population is less than 1000 mature individuals. Dormant subpopulations are easily missed in vegetation surveys and EIAs.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua and Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos
Description
Wet south slopes in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Intrinsic Factors
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum glabrum E.PhillipsEN B1ab(iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(iii,v)c(iv); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum glabrum E.PhillipsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum glabrum E.PhillipsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Leucospermum glabrum E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum glabrum on iSpot