Kloof Fountain Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum gueinzii Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Kloof Fountain Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/09/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 557 km², AOO 54 km², five known locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyard expansion, afforestation and alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Jonkershoek to Groenland Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
It occurs in granite-derived clay soils near streams and in kloofs, 300-1000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Habitat loss to vineyards and afforestation has reduced this species' population by 19%. Plants remain in remnant of natural vegetation and are threatened by declining habitat to alien invasive Pinus and Hakea species. Infrequent fires could also be a problem as the habitat may be gradually replaced by thicket species, and not allow the species to regenerate from seed. The alien invasive Argentine Ant also feeds on the elaiosome of seeds, leaving them exposed to mammal and bird predation (Christain 2001).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum gueinzii Meisn.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum gueinzii Meisn.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Christian, C.E. 2001. Consequences of a biological invasion reveal the importance of mutualism for plant communities. Nature 413:635-639.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucospermum gueinzii Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum gueinzii on iNaturalist