McGregor Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum harpagonatum Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
McGregor Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(iii,v)c(iv); C2a(ii)b
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 2 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in one small subpopulation, currently consisting on 200 mature individuals at a single known location. The population continues to decline due to cut flower harvesting, urban development, too frequent fire and the impact of alien invasive ants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains near McGregor.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos.
Threats
Intrinsic Factors, Changes in native species dynamics, Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum harpagonatum RourkeCR B1ab(iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(iii,v)c(iv); C2a(ii)bRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum harpagonatum RourkeEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum harpagonatum Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucospermum harpagonatum on iSpot