Trident Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum heterophyllum (Thunb.) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Trident Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on 51% habitat loss to agriculture, gravel mining, urban expansion, overgrazing and alien plant invasion in the past 100 years (generation length >100 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Elim to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Central Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Cape Lowland Freshwater Wetlands
Description
Most prominent in Elim Ferricrete Fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum heterophyllum (Thunb.) RourkeEN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum heterophyllum (Thunb.) RourkeVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum heterophyllum (Thunb.) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucospermum heterophyllum on iSpot