Green-snakestem Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. hypophyllocarpodendron
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum hypophyllum (Thunb.) R.Br.
Common Names
Green-snakestem Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A population reduction of >30% is estimated based on 37% habitat loss to urban expansion, alien plant invasion, afforestation and commercial cultivation of proteas for the cut flower industry in the past 100 years (generation length >100 years). Remaining subpopulations occur within protected areas and no further decline is expected.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Cape Flats, Berg River Valley and Elim coastal flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Intrinsic Factors, Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. hypophyllocarpodendron VU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. hypophyllocarpodendron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron subsp. hypophyllocarpodendron on iSpot