Pondoland Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum innovans Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Pondoland Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 642 km², AOO 29 km², severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to habitat loss to agriculture, afforestation and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Pondoland from the Umtamvuna River to Ntsubane. Isolated occurrences near Paddock and Uvongo in southern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Ngongoni Veld, Eastern Valley Bushveld
Description
Most prominent in Pondoland-Natal Sandstone Coastal Sourveld in shallow soils, 100-600 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum innovans RourkeEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum innovans RourkeVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Leucospermum innovans RourkeVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum innovans Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum innovans on iSpot