Needle-leaf Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum lineare R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Luisiesbos (a), Needle-leaf Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Estimates of past population reduction based on local extinction of subpopulations known through herbarium specimens, reduction in range size and habitat loss through land transformation give very different values, ranging from 20-60%. It has been decided to place this species in the category VU (30-50% population reduction) as an average estimate of population reduction in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bain's Kloof to Hottentots Holland and Villiersdorp Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Granite-derived clay soils, 300-1000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum lineare R.Br.VU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucospermum lineare R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Leucospermum lineare on iNaturalist