Langeberg Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum mundii Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Langeberg Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/08/13
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucospermum mundii is known from four locations, and is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, which are already present in low densities at three of these.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Leucospermum mundii has a limited distribution range in the Langeberg Mountains between Swellendam and Riversdale in the Western Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs in cool, south-western facing kloofs on north-facing slopes in montane sandstone fynbos, more rarely on south-facing slopes, 200-1100 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Leucospermum mundii is known from four geographically isolated areas. All of its habitat is formally protected, but only one of the four areas is managed by CapeNature, the local conservation authority. Alien invasive plants have been observed in low densities at three of these areas. If these are not controlled, they are likely to increase in density and eventually outcompete native species. Field observations also noted too frequent fire as a potential threat around Garcia's Pass. As a reseeder, L. mundii is potentially vulnerable to local extinction if fires occur repeatedly before plants reach reproductive maturity.
Population

This species occurs in a few isolated places along a 100 km stretch of the Langeberg. Where it is present it is locally common, occurring in small, dense stands. The population is not currently declining, but could decline in future if low densities of alien invasive plants currently present in its habitat are not controlled.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum mundii Meisn.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum mundii Meisn.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum mundii Meisn.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucospermum mundii Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N. van Berkel

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucospermum mundii on iNaturalist