Malmesbury Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum parile (Salisb. ex Knight) Sweet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Malmesbury Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A population reduction of at least 50% is estimated based on habitat loss to urban expansion, agriculture and alien plant invasion in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Climate change models predict a further population reduction by up to 80% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005), but this is likely to be extreme.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Dassenberg and Paardeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld
Description
Most prominent in Atlantis Sand Fynbos, survives well in disturbed areas.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum parile (Salisb. ex Knight) SweetEN A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum parile (Salisb. ex Knight) SweetVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum parile (Salisb. ex Knight) SweetVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum parile (Salisb. ex Knight) Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucospermum parile on iSpot